Sydney Black Belt Class Schedule for 2018

  The Black Belt planning committee (Master Brown) has set the dates for the Sydney Black Belt classes for 2018. So black belts – put the dates in your diary and plan to be there!

  • 4th March
  • 29th April
  • 27th May
  • 24th June
  • 29th July
  • 26th August
  • 30th September
  • 28th October
  • 25th Nov

There isn’t a class at the end of March as the camp is on in early April. From May onwards they will be held on the last Sunday of each month. 

They will be held at Brookvale. 

February Sydney Black Belt Class with Master Brown

This is the material to be covered during the Syllabus section of each Black Belt Class.
Sun 30 Jan

Core Techniques 1 to 15 – Master Brown and Daniel Marie

– 1st Degree – single attacker – static single hand grab – 50% resistance
– 2nd Degree – single attacker – dynamic single hand grab – 75% resistance
– 3rd Degree – two attackers (one at a time) – dynamic lapel grab – 75% resistance
– 4th Degree- two attackers (one at a time) – dynamic grabbing or punching – 100% resistance

Elective – Komdo – Daniel Marie
Elective – Haedong Komdo – Rob Prescott

Sun 27 Feb

Core Techniques – combining them together – Master Brown and Daniel Marie
– 1st Degree – 2 up (5)
– 2nd Degree – 3 up (5)
– 3rd Degree – 4 up (5)
– 4th Degree – 5 up (5)
Elective – Knife fighting/defence – Tup Moekaa and Daniel Marie

Sun 27 Mar

Sword (Kom) Patterns 1, 2 & 3 – Daniel Marie and Matt Geister
– 1st Degree – standing – Matt Geister
– 2nd Degree – kneeling – Daniel Marie

3rd Degree – Poong Ryu Kom – Mitchell Wetherell and Steve Tamanini

4th Degree – Defence against Sword (Kom) – Master Brown and Daniel Marie

Sun 1 May

1st Degree – Sparring Techniques 1-5 – Master Brown

Pole (Jangbon)
– 1st Degree pattern #1 – Danny Turner and Samantha Sese
– 2nd Degree – pattern # 2 – Master Brown and Paul Janiszewski

4th Degree – Self-defence with the Belt (Po Bak Sul) – Master Brown, Matt Geister

Sun 5 Jun

Short stick (Danbon) Self Defence – Master Brown 
– 1st Degree – with a partner – David Beneke
– 2nd Degree – multiple grabbing – Tup Moekaa
– 3rd Degree – defence against Sword (Kom) – 8 Strikes – Daniel Marie
2nd Degree – Pole (Jangbon) 1-step sparring – Mitchell Wetherell and Danny Turner
3rd Degree – Double short swords (Dan Kom) – Ron Rees and David Beneke
4th Degree – Self-defence with the Fan (Bu Chae Sul) – Daniel Marie and Matt Geister

Sun 10 July

1st Degree – Advanced Wrist Techniques (10) – Matt Geister

2nd Degree – Arresting Techniques (10) – Mitchell Wetherell

Sun 31 Jul

One-step sparring lockup – Master Brown
– 1st Degree – against grabs
– 2nd Degree – against jab/cross

2nd Degree – Sparring against 2 opponents – Mitchell Wetherell and Sam Morgan

3rd Degree – Walking cane (Ji Pang Yee) – Matt Geister and Marc McDonald

3rd Degree – Self Defence against Self Defence – Daniel Marie and Paul Janiszewski

 
Sun 28 Aug

1st Degree – Defence Against Throwing – Daniel Marie and Mitchell Wetherell

Momentum Self Defence – Master Brown

Sun 18 Sep – Date changed to allow for Northern NSW Spring Camp on 23-25 Sep

Breaking Techniques – Master Brown
– 1st Degree – Double front kick or Turning kick off a wall
– 2nd Degree – Jumping Back Kick (2 boards) or Scissor Kick (2 boards)
– 3rd Degree – drop board punch and stepping side kick.


Sun 30 Oct

Groundwork/Grappling – Ron Rees with other students who have studied BJJ or Judo
Syllabus Revision – time to ask seniors for specific assistance in areas you find difficult.


Sun 04 Dec (Nov date changed due to Black Belt Grading)

Special surprise training with Korean Guest Instructorsm – Master Ryoo and Master Kim from the Hapkido College of Australia.

These monthly Black Belt Class are critical to your progression – if you attend each of the sessions you will be taught everything you need to know for your next grading by some of the most knowledgable senior Black Belts in our association.

Continue reading

News from the North – Sat 9 Dec 2017 – Best Grading Ever at Stokers Siding Hapkido Dojang!

News from the North – Sat 9 Dec 2017 – Best Grading Ever at Stokers Siding Hapkido Dojang!

Submitted by Phil Eizenberg – Instructor at Stokers Siding – Northern NSW

It was congratulations all round to 32 members of the Northern Rivers Australian Hapkido Association who at 9:30 AM on that day started their grading procedures watched over by Master Steve Tamanini from Sydney and instructors from Stokers Siding, Mullumbimby, Byron Bay and Murwillumbah.

It was the first for some time that students from White Belt to Black Tip had gathered in one Dojang for an annual end of year event.

To quote Master Steve Tamanini, “it was the best grading I have ever seen”. Some … Continue reading

Northern NSW Hapkido Grading – report from Master Steve Tamanini

Northern NSW Hapkido Grading – report from Master Steve Tamanini

Last weekend I had the pleasure of overseeing the Regional grading on Saturday and run a seminar on Sunday, which was held at Stokers Siding, for the Northern NSW clubs.

It was a big grading of 32 students covering every belt from White to Black tip.

I have to congratulate all the instructors / black belts ( that assisted ) at their respective clubs, you are doing a great job which showed through your students who attended.

What an amazing grading, from the first the first minute when Tup was letting the students know how the grading was going to … Continue reading

2017 Scott Wetherell Award goes to Tupuna Moekaa

2017 Scott Wetherell Award goes to Tupuna Moekaa

To honour the life and memory of Master Scott Wetherell a special award was created in 2009. This award is called “Keeping the path and continuing the Journey” and is a tribute to what was important to Scott and is awarded each year to a black belt who has been loyal to Hapkido, has applied themselves diligently to their study and practice of Hapkido and who has given something to the ongoing development and growth of Hapkido.

On Saturday 25 Nov 2017 the award of this trophy was conducted … Continue reading

Hapkido Road Trip 2017

Hapkido Road Trip 2017

Our 3rd annual Hapkido road trip is on again.

Tup and I will hit the road on Monday the 20th of November and train all the way down the east coast until we get to Sydney for the Black Belt grading on the 25th of November.

This year we will be joined by a number of AHA Black Belts along the way including:

  • Master Matt Geister
  • Dominic Spreckley
  • Matt Beyer
  • Helen O’Carroll
  • Craig Elliot
  • Stewart Dwelly
  • Chad Geister

Continue reading

Master Wetherell visits Byron Bay – special report

Master Wetherell visits Byron Bay – special report

We had another fantastic weekend of training up north.

It was great to have Sam Morgan along helping students and instructors with his extensive sparring and self defence knowledge. Also this year Superman Chris Currey was able to train and assist with the seminars.

It was a busy schedule for the weekend, the focus was working simple sparring and movement drills for students coupled with practical self defence. It was great to see the enthusiasm of everyone who … Continue reading

AHA Competed in AMAC Newcastle – amazing results

AHA Competed in AMAC Newcastle – amazing results

Four Competitors from the Central Coast Hapkido Club attended a AMAC tournament in Newcastle today. Congratulations to Master Ron Rees and the Central Coast Hapkido Dojang.

Muurruun Leha :

  • 2nd Patterns, 
  • 3rd Point score sparring, 
  • 1st Freestyle Sparring, 
  • 1st Contact Pont Sparring, 
  • 1st Freestyle Contact Sparring

Stephanie Biviano : 

  • 1st Traditional Weapons Patterns, 
  • 2nd Demonstration, 
  • 3rd Point Score Sparring, 

Shane Cutland : 

  • 4th Point Score Sparring, 
  • 4 Freestyle Sparring, 
  • 3rd Demonstration, 
  • 3rd Weapons patterns

Charlie Olivieri : 

  • 4th Patterns, 
  • 2nd Freestyle Sparring, 
  • 3rd Pont Sparring, 
  • 2nd Sword Combat.

Continue reading

New series of Sydney Black Belt Classes starting from June 2017

New series of Sydney Black Belt Classes starting from June 2017

Dear Black Belts (and Black Tips)

Master Brown has a very full schedule for 2017 and has asked the 5th and 6th Degrees to step up and take the black  belt classes.

There will be 6 black belt classes for the remainder of 2017. If attendance is good the format will continue for 2018.

The instructors will be Master Geister, Master Marie, Master Rees, Master Wetherell, Master Ansley and who knows, maybe even Master Tamanini.

All Sydney Black Belt Classes will be at the … Continue reading

Interview with Grandmaster Ji Han Jae by David Middleton

Interview with Grandmaster Ji Han Jae by David Middleton

The following interview with Grandmaster Ji Han Jae was kindly provided David Middleton 4th Degree from Alstonville. It was conducted in 1996 and is a great read for any who wants to understand Hapkido’s roots from one of the originators of modern Hapkido. 

Recently Grand master Ji Han Jae, 10th Dan and founder of Sin Moo hapkido was in Australia at the invitation of the Australian Hapkido Association. Grandmaster Ji conducted seminars in Sydney, the central coast, Byron Bay and Port Macquarie that were well attended by students of hapkido and tae kwon do.

Whilst on the Far North Coast we … Continue reading

2016 Scott Wetherell Award goes to Gana Muniandy – instructor from Glebe

2016 Scott Wetherell Award goes to Gana Muniandy – instructor from Glebe

fb_img_1480301381107

To honour the life and memory of Master Scott Wetherell a special award was created in 2009. This award is called “Keeping the path and continuing the Journey” and is a tribute to what was important to Scott and is awarded each year to a black belt who has been loyal to Hapkido, has applied themselves diligently to their study and practice of Hapkido and who has given something to the ongoing development and growth of Hapkido.

On Saturday 26 Nov 2016 the award of this … Continue reading

Grading Results – end of year Sydney black belt grading – 26 Nov 2016

Grading Results – end of year Sydney black belt grading – 26 Nov 2016

Congratulation to the following new and improved black belts who were successful in their grading held at Pittwater Sport Centre in Sydney last Saturday 26 Nov 2016.

  • Kenny Foo (Sutherland) – 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Martha Turner (Murwillumbah) – 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Gana Muniandy (Glebe) – 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Lewis Pink (Redhead) – 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Stewart Dwelly (Melbourne) – 1st Degree Black Belt.

15252649_1743465719005278_6833553116048250787_x

The standard of Hapkido shown was very good … Continue reading

Hapkido Road Trip 2016 – it is on again!!

Hapkido Road Trip 2016 – it is on again!!

Once again, ou14494806_551803718363215_2397498203237028293_nr fabulous northern brothers in Hapkido, Tup and Eli, are getting into their Hapkidomobiles in Byron Bay and undertaking their annual Hapkido pilgrimage that culminates with the Black Belt Grading  in Sydney and a big party afterwards. Along the way they will experience many Hapkido adventures, visiting Hapkido clubs and beautiful training spots along the way, training and sharing their huge pool of knowledge.

Master Geister is going to join in on the way down for the last few … Continue reading

Video from Hapkido Sparring Session – Bexley – Nov 2016

Giant Martial Arts and students from the Sutherland and Glebe AHA dojangs met at Bexley last Saturday 5 Nov for a 2 hour sparring session.

The format was light cooperative sparring to improve our distance and timing while trying to keep it real. The bouts consisted of 3 two minute rounds with the same partner and then we rotated. This simple format was followed for most of the two hours, with a partner stretching round in the middle. At the end we all sat around and talked about what we thought we needed to improve and what had worked well.

Continue reading

Results from the 2016 AHA Hapkido Tournament

Results from the 2016 AHA Hapkido Tournament

Here are the results!!

14067827_1642518505766667_5723260632136894317_o

Club champions

Placing

Club

Points

No of Entrants

Average points per entrant

1

Pittwater

383

24

15.96

2

Northern Beaches

327

23

14.21

3

Central Coast

266

14

19

3

Stanwell Park

96

6

16

5

Sutherland

89

5

17.8

6

Redhead

81

8

10.125

7

Glebe

18

1

18

Trophies

Black belt of the Tournament

  • Chris Currey  26pts – Stanwell Park
  • {2nd Shane Cutland  19pts – Central Coast}
  • {3rd Kristine Kjaer  17pts … Continue reading

Hapkido on TV – Mel Thomas – Kyup Project – one amazing step towards ending domestic violence

Here is a heartwarming and inspirational story about Mel Thomas one of our AHA Blackbelts. She runs a Program named the Kyup Project aimed at exposing and helping stamp out Domestic Violence.

Mel has taken the lessons of Hapkido and her own life experience to truly improve the lives of so many girls and women. What are you doing with your Hapkido knowledge and skills to make the world a better place?

Mel started training Hapkido some 20 years ago with Greg Blandy and Dominic Salissicia in Glebe, then in Bondi. After a … Continue reading